It's polling day
In Lewes, the Liberal Democrats are defending control of the council while in Wealden it is the Conservatives who enter polling day as the leading party.
Counting in both districts take place tomorrow (Friday).
Results will appear on this web site, which will be updated throughout the working day.
Candidates:
Lewes District
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBarcombe and Hamsey: I Linington, Con; D Mitchell, LibDem; S Sorrell, Green.
Chailey and Wivelsfield: S Davy, Con; I Kirkup, LibDem; M Rider, LibDem; C Sugarman, Con; M Sumners, UKIP.
Ditchling and Westmeston: J Bovington, LibDem; T Jones, Con.
East Saltdean and Telscombe Cliffs: P Howson, Con; L Lee, LibDem; R Maskell, Con; D Neighbour, LibDem; L O'Connor, Lab; J Page, Con; M Pepper, LibDem.
Kingston: M Cutress, LibDem; Luisa Serrecchia, Green.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLewes Castle: R Black, Lab; M Chartier, LibDem; T Donovan, Con; D Gray, LibDem, S Murray, Green; K Rapley, Green; R Shepherd, Ind.
Lewes Priory: A De Vecchi Hopper, LibDem; I Eiloart, LibDem; P Hartfield, UKIP; T Hopper, Lab; M Kent, Green; F McGhee, Con; R O'Keeffe, Ind; R Rudkin, Green; D Taylor, LibDem; F Warren, Con; S Williams, The Seagulls Party.
Lewes Bridge: J Daly, LibDem; J Denis, Green; E Hilliard, Lab; D Lyons, Con; J Maccleary, LibDem; L Serrecchia, Green; R South, Seagulls; J Stockdale, Ind; M Stringer, Con.
Newhaven Denton and Meeching: L Barrett, Con; G Bishop, Con; C Butler, LibDem; D Colvin, Green; M Crees, Green; R Foxwell, Con; M Jackson, The Seagulls Party; R Main, LibDem; D Rogers, LibDem; W Spicer, Lab.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNewhaven Valley: C Beaupere, Con; E Lambert, Lab; R Robertson, LibDem, S Saunders, LibDem; M Simmons, Con.
Newick: G Collier, LibDem; M Horsfall, UKIP; J Sheppard, Con; D Walters.
Ouse Valley and Ringmer: E Bassford, The Seagulls Party; C Bowers, LibDem; P Broome, Green; J Carr, LibDem; P Gander, Con; P Gardiner, LibDem; T Parker, Con; A Small, Con; I Wilson.
Peacehaven East: S Bratchie, Con; D Forsdike, LibDem; J Harrison-Hicks, Con; S Leggott, LibDem; V Slade, Lab.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPeacehaven North: C Bishop, Con; S Griffiths, LibDem; B Powell, Lab; J Todd, LibDem; R Worthington, Con.
Peacehaven West: L Hallett, Con; P Howard, LibDem; D Lawrence, Lab; I Linn, LibDem; E Russell, Con.
Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington and St John Without: R Burman, Con; T Hawthorne, LibDem.
Seaford Central: P Bennett, LibDem; P Burchett, Con; P Franklin, Con; C Lambert, LibDem; N McGilligan, Green; R Murray, Green.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSeaford East: M Langham, LibDem; C Latham, UKIP; K Mayers, LibDem; T Nicholson, Con; J Peterson, Con.
Seaford North: E Collict, LibDem; J Freeman, Libdem; P Panesar, Con; E Reynolds, Con; J Stephens, Green.
Seaford South: B Allen, LibDem; J Lord, Con; J Read-Watson, Con; B Sinclair, LibDem.
Seaford West: A Barnes, Libdem; K Davies, LibDem; B Groves, Con; F Parker, Lab; A Price, Green; I White, Con.
Wealden candidates are:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAlfriston (1 seat): Christine Page, LibDem; Keith Whitehead, Con.
Buxted and Maresfield (1): Norman Buck, Con; Michael Cooper, LibDem; Ken Ogden, Con.
Chiddingly and East Hoathly (1): Barby Dashwood-Hall, Con; Barbara Holbrook, LibDem.
Cross-in-Hand/Five Ashes (1): Jonica Fox, Con.
Crowborough East (2): Jane Clark, LibDem; Sarah Hale, Green; Pat Kennedy, Con; Scott Mason, Green; Ian Mein, LibDem; Sylvia Tidy, Con.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCrowborough Jarvis Brook (1): Martin Prestage, LibDem; John Stevens, Con; Colin Stocks, Green.
Crowborough North (2): David Larkin, Con; Adrian Morris, LibDem; Chantal Wilson, Ind.
Crowborough St Johns (1): Paul Adams, EngDem; Valerie Banks, LibDem; Jim Hollins, Con; Jean McCarthy, Lab; Gabrielle Symonds, Green.
Crowborough West (2): Brendan Clegg, Lab; Diane Phillips, Con; Antony Quin, Con; Edward Willis, LibDem.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDanehill/Fletching/Nutley (2): Roy Galley, Con; Sylvia Martin, Con.
East Dean (1): Howard Coote, LibDem; Charles Peck, Con.
Forest Row (2): Peter Davey, Con; David Jonas, Green; Rowena Moore, Con; Vania Phitidis, Green.
Framfield (1): Steve Hey, LibDem; Ann Newton, Con; Keith Riddle, UKIP.
Frant/Withyham (2): Johanna Howell, Con; Keith Obbard, Green; John Padfield, Con.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHailsham Central & North (2): Jo Bentley, Con; Angela Geall, Con; John Glover, Ind; Paul Holbrook, LibDem; Robin Kempe, Ind; Laura Murphy, LibDem.
Hailsham East (1): Brian Cock, LibDem; Nigel Coltman, Con.
Hailsham South and West (3): Anne Blake-Coggins, LibDem; Lynn Bowman, Con; Nick Ellwood, Ind; Ian Haffenden, Ind; Ginny Heard, Con; Arthur Kay, Con; Ann Murrey, LibDem; Geoff Rowe, Ind.
Hartfield (1): Mike Burbridge, LibDem; Michael Hoy, Con; Heidi Ruse, Green.
Heathfield East (1): Jan Dunk, Con.
Heathfield North and Central (3): Dick Angel, Con; Jim Benson, LibDem; Margaret Kirkpatrick, Con; Niki Oakes, Con.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHellingly (2): John Blake, LibDem; Keith Byatt, Con; James Kennedy, Con; David White, LibDem.
Herstmonceux (1): Laurence Keeley, Ind; Andy Long, Con.
Horam (1): Lois Norton, LibDem; Susan Stedman, Con.
Mayfield (1): Sharon Cottingham, LibDem; Derek Forman, Green; Brian Redman, Con.
Ninfield and Hooe with Wartling (1): Pam Doodes, Con; Edward Thompson, LibDem;
Polegate North (2): Chris Berry, LibDem; Gerald Carter, Ind; John Harmer, Ind; Roy Martin, LibDem; Oi Lin Shing, Ind; Derrick Wilkins, Con; Peter Wright, Green.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPolegate South (1): Don Broadbent, LibDem; Anne Mcilvenny, Con; Peter Sayers, Motorists, Equity and Unity party; Ivy Scarborough, Ind.
Pevensey and Westham (3): Kevin Balsdon, Con; Dianne Dear, Con; Lin McKeever, Con; Christine Thomas, LibDem,
Rotherfield (1): Huw Merriman, Con; Graham Morgan, LibDem.
Uckfield Central (1): Claire Dowling, Con; Dorothy Sparks, LibDem.
Uckfield New Town (1): Terence Clark, Con; Julia Hey, LibDem.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUckfield North (2): Sam Bryant, Green; Michael Lunn, Con; Anne Sabine, Con; Paul Sparks, LibDem; Alan Whittaker, Lib Dem.
Uckfield Ridgewood (1): Kim Clark, Con; Robert Sweetland, LibDem.
Wadhurst (2): Beth Martin, Green; Bruce Meredeen, Lab; Bob Standley, Con; Graham Wells, Con.
Willingdon (3): Dick Broady, Con; Ron Cussons, Con; Kay Dewick, LibDem; Douglas Murray, Con; Izzy Riach, Green; Tony Seabrook, LibDem; Daniel Shing, Ind; Stephen Shing, Ind; Andy Watkins, LibDem.